Research · Updated October 2026

Why desk workers skip breaks: the SparklingTreat Desk Break Survey

Key findings: In a survey of 163 US desk workers, 80% said discomfort from sitting or screens affects their workday, and 57% feel the need for a break most during the afternoon slump. Most breaks happen only after something has already gone wrong: 66% take a break when they lose focus or get stuck, while just 12% say a reminder prompts them. Being too busy is the main reason break tools don't stick (61%). Only 15% of those asked want no reminders at all. Most would accept a soft prompt or a cue that doesn't interrupt them.

1. Most desk workers feel it, and mental fatigue leads

  • 80% say discomfort from sitting or looking at a screen affects their workday (68% somewhat, 12% very).
  • 56% sit for 7 or more hours of their working day.
  • The most common complaint is not physical. Mental fatigue or brain fog (61%) comes first, followed by neck tension (55%), shoulders or upper back (53%), eye fatigue (50%), lower back (45%) and stress or irritability (38%).
  • Of the 99 people asked how often, 69% feel meaningful discomfort, tension or loss of focus at least a few times a day.

Remote, hybrid and in-office workers answered almost the same: 83%, 77% and 80% said discomfort affects their workday.

2. The afternoon slump is when people need a break most

When people most feel the need to resetShare
Afternoon slump57%
Midday24%
Right after lunch10%
Evenings5%
Morning2%

3. Breaks happen too late

Asked what usually prompts a quick break, people named signs that they were already struggling:

What prompts a breakShare
Losing focus or getting stuck66%
Feeling mentally overwhelmed55%
Feeling physically tense or stiff48%
Finishing a task or meeting44%
Getting a reminder or cue12%

4. Being too busy is the main barrier, not lack of interest

When people have tried tools to help them feel better at work, these are the reasons the tools didn't last:

Why break and wellbeing tools are hard to stick withShare
Being too busy or overwhelmed61%
"I don't usually try these kinds of tools"28%
Losing motivation26%
Forgetting25%
They don't feel helpful quickly enough21%
I don't like notifications20%
Feeling self-conscious using them at work18%
The sessions take too long17%

In their own words, about 6 in 10 people named workload, deadlines or lack of time as what keeps them from taking breaks. Others said they didn't want to break their focus or lose momentum, had back-to-back meetings, or simply forgot. About 1 in 10 worried about how a break looks: being seen as not working, a manager noticing, or being the only one who stops.

5. What would make breaks easier

What would make a quick break easier or more naturalShare
A natural pause point between tasks or meetings60%
Knowing it will help me feel better quickly56%
Something I can do quickly at my desk39%
Something discreet or low-visibility32%
Seeing coworkers or teammates doing it too26%
A simple guided suggestion so I don't have to think26%
A shared team challenge or social nudges15%

94% found the idea of a break under 2 minutes appealing (34% very, 60% somewhat).

6. Most people accept reminders, as long as they're gentle

Among the 99 people asked:

Reminders that would feel acceptableShare
A soft prompt on my phone or computer49%
A visual cue that doesn't interrupt me35%
Only if I've been sitting for a long stretch33%
A reminder between meetings or tasks27%
Only during the afternoon slump19%
Only at times I choose in advance18%
I prefer no reminders at all15%

The moments people saw as the most natural for a quick reset were finishing a task (45%), noticing their focus slipping (42%) and feeling physical tension (38%). Finishing a meeting came last (14%).

7. Employees mostly don't want to pay for this themselves

Only 4% would be very willing to pay for a tool that helped them feel noticeably better at work. 47% were somewhat willing and 49% not willing. Interest in trying one was much higher: 84% of the 99 people asked were at least somewhat interested. If a workday break tool is going to reach most people, the employer will usually have to provide it.

What this means for employers

  1. Timing matters more than motivation. People want breaks but take them late, after focus is already gone. Breaks are easier to take at natural pause points, especially in the afternoon.
  2. Short and at the desk beats long and elsewhere. Breaks need to fit into a busy day, help quickly, and not require leaving the desk.
  3. Make it normal to stop. About 1 in 10 worry about being seen taking a break, and a quarter would find it easier if coworkers did it too. Leaders taking visible breaks helps.
  4. Remind gently, or not at all. Soft, non-interrupting prompts are widely accepted. Pop-ups that demand attention are not.
  5. Don't expect employees to pay. Interest is high but personal willingness to pay is low.

How the survey was done

  • Who: 163 adults who work at a desk or computer. 36% fully remote, 35% hybrid, 28% fully in office. 64% were aged 25–44. They came from a wide range of fields, including marketing, technology, government, education, finance, healthcare and legal.
  • How: an online questionnaire in December 2025, answered by people working in the United States. Respondents were recruited through the Prolific research panel and the founder's professional network.
  • Two versions: the survey ran in two slightly different versions. All 163 people answered most questions. Some questions, marked "of the 99 people asked," appeared in only one version. Answers to the two versions of "what prompts a break" were combined.
  • Multi-select: many questions allowed more than one answer, so percentages can add up to more than 100%.
  • Open-ended answers were grouped into themes by keyword, so those figures are approximate.
  • Limits: this is a convenience sample, not a representative one, and all answers are self-reported. Treat the figures as a picture of how desk workers describe their breaks, not as population estimates.
  • Who ran it: SparklingTreat commissioned the survey from Square One Growth Marketing. SparklingTreat makes a short-break app for teams on Windows.

Citing this survey: SparklingTreat Desk Break Survey, December 2025 (n=163). sparklingtreat.com/research/desk-break-survey/